Murfreesboro Fish House owner plans to give out 500 free meals to dads on Father’s Day


Dads, are you experience below-appreciated? One particular neighborhood restaurant operator hopes a hearty meal on Father’s Day will raise your spirits.

Joseph “JoJo” Herbert is offering absolutely free foods to fathers on Sunday at his Murfreesboro cafe, The Fish Residence Athletics Bar.

“My goal is to test to feed 500 fathers,” explained Herbert, a single father of 5. “Our mission is to show our love and appreciation for fathers.”

Herbert is no stranger to feeding the masses for no cost. About the past few of several years, he is labored with other nonprofit organizations to donate foodstuff to families in need.

Joseph “Jo Jo” Herbert took the helm of Fish Residence in Murfreesboro and 2020. Recognized for its fried fish, you can also get preferred side things as nicely as chicken tenders, wings and scratch-built desserts.

He is now in the middle of forming his individual nonprofit foundation to funnel totally free groceries and foodstuff by means of the Fish Household.

For the adore of airplanes: Daughter shares letter to her late father’s memory

Formerly: Why getting father in dugout has been big for Valanna Lyons’ very first year as MTCS softball coach

You can be a part of Herbert in feeding 500 fathers by sponsoring meals. Levels start at $100, which can feed 4 men an all-inclusive evening meal and drink, and go up to the diamond sponsorship for $1,000, which will equal 40 dinners.

You can drop a verify by the Fish House, 1626 Center Tennessee Blvd. Or you can ship revenue via Venmo @fishhouseboro, CashApp @fishhouseboro and PayPal through [email protected]

Access reporter Nancy DeGennaro at [email protected] Keep up with cafe information by joining Good Eats in the ‘Boro (and over and above) on Facebook and stick to Murfreesboro Eats on TikTok.

This article originally appeared on Murfreesboro Everyday News Journal: Fish Home operator to give out 500 absolutely free meals to dads on Father’s Working day



Source website link